Scylla logo
Book a demo

Privacy Policy

Scylla has created this Privacy Policy in line with our commitment to your privacy on Scylla websites.

By accessing and using this website, you agree to the terms of the Scylla Privacy Policy outlined below. You hereby give permission to Scylla to process Personal Data for the purposes and within the scope defined herein. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not access or use this site.

What personal data is being collected and processed by Scylla?

By accessing and using this website, as well as while using the Services, Scylla gets an access to your personal data, such as:

Checklist icon
Information you affirmatively choose to submit to Scylla (such as: name, e-mail address, company name, title, country) for the purpose of accessing various downloads, to upload or review of specific content, subscribing to Scylla newsletters, or for any other given purpose etc.
Checklist icon
Information Scylla gets from you while surfing Scylla’s websites, such as: the IP address, browser type, ISP, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, domain name and country/state of all visitors to the site, location information (while using the Scylla’s websites, Scylla may collect and process information about your actual location via various technologies and tools to determine location).
Checklist icon
Information containing some biometric data (such as your photo and/or video images) that may become available as a result of granting you with an access to Scylla’s specific Services (online, web-based, and mobile access business application services on real-mode detection, analysis, and alert services of individual’s behaviour threating) and for which you consented to provide such data.
Checklist icon
Some biometric data, that may become available as a result of granting an access to you.

Purposes of processing personal data Scylla:

Checklist icon
Processes your Personal Data only to the extent and for the purposes that are necessary for proper pro vision of Scylla’s Services, conditioned by or arising from Scylla’s Service nature;
Checklist icon
Processes Personal Data to the extent necessary for providing support to your actions, operations, provision of Services and for provision of special analysis to you within the scope of the Services.
Checklist icon
Does not process Personal Data for the purposes other than defined herein.

Scylla’s obligations in regards to your Personal Data: Scylla:

Checklist icon
Undertakes all respective technical and organizational measures to prevent illegal or unauthorized processing of Personal Data and accidental loss, disclosure, elimination or damage thereof
Checklist icon
Immediately follows your Personal Data modification, transfer or elimination instructions.
Checklist icon
Shall not allow any disclosure of Personal data to any other third party, without your prior written approval, except the cases defined under the law.
Checklist icon
Does not provide Personal Data to third parties, except in cases requested by the law.
Checklist icon
Keeps Personal Information for a period necessary for Services provision, or unless there is a legal interest for continuing storage thereof. In all other cases Scylla eliminates Personal Data, except the information that it shall keep to comply with applicable legislation requirements (e.g. tax invoices, contracts).
Checklist icon
Has a right to control Device(s) traffic, that includes Personal Data, with a purpose to develop the quality of Scylla Services and optimize provision thereof.
Checklist icon
Undertakes the best efforts, in case of a necessity, to ensure transfer of that data solely to the countries ensuring proper protection level and protect them during such transfer
Checklist icon
Keeps electronic registry of processing.

Legislative basis

Scylla processes your Personal Data in accordance with international conventions, the federal laws, GDPR provisions (where applicable) and other applicable laws for provision of its Services (where applicable).

Personal data are being kept for a period necessary for performance of all contractual and (or) legislative obligations, unless otherwise defined by the law of the Republic of Armenia “On personal data protection”, EU General Data Protection Regulations/ and other applicable laws and conventions.

Withdrawal, lodging of an objection

You are free to request access to your personal information that is currently stored by us. If this data is incorrect or not up to date, you are entitled to request correction thereof.

You may also request elimination of your information and/or restrict the processing thereof. In this case we may stop provision of our Services to you, if such elimination or restriction hinders provision thereof to you.

Information security

Scylla treats your personal information as Confidential Information. We protect this confidential Information by storing it on secure servers that only select Scylla personnel have access to, and by encrypting it to help prevent access by any unauthorized parties.

Links

This website contains links to various third party websites. Scylla has no control over and is not responsible for the content, privacy policies or reliability of such sites.

Changes to the Policy

Scylla reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at its own discretion. The changes can be viewed here or elsewhere at this site. Your continued usage of this site will mean you accept those changes.

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Data

Depending on the law that applies you have the following data protection rights: You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your Personal Data here. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

Use of cookies

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from this website. If you would like to change your preferences you may do so by following the instructions here

Grievance / Data Protection

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email to coo@scylla.ai. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

GDPR representative

Rickert Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft GmbH

SCYLLA TECHNOLOGIES INC - Colmantstraße 15 53115 Bonn German

art-27-rep-scylla@rickert.law

UK GDPR representative

Rickert Services Ltd UK

SCYLLA TECHNOLOGIES INC - PO Box 1487 Peterborough PE1 9XX United Kingdom

art-27-rep-scylla@rickert-service.uk

Contact us

We are open to your questions or comments and suggestions regarding the Terms.

USA HQ
+1(747)271-4717
11801 Domain Blvd, 3rd Fl., Austin, TX 78758, USA
Armenia Office
+374 93 958637
118/1 Papazyan, 7th floor, Yerevan 0012, Armenia
Email Address
info@scylla.ai
Scylla is AICPA certified
Scylla is ISO certified

Copyright© 2022 - SCYLLA TECHNOLOGIES INC. | All rights reserved